Kathryn Rawlings - Glen Drake
   
  • SELECT
    HEIGHT:
    178cm
    HAIR:
    blonde
    EYES:
    hazel
  • Glen Drake
    BACKGROUND
    Glen is a graduate of Toi Whakaari, The New Zealand Drama School. He has appeared in Sir Peter Jackson's films THE LOVELY BONES and KING KONG. He has a leading roles on television including the USA productions LEGEND OF THE SEEKER, HERCULES and CLEOPATRA 2525, and New Zealand's premier soap opera SHORTLAND STREET. He has appeared in many theatre productions for Auckland Theatre Company and The Court Theatre and was Joseph in the British and New Zealand tours of JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOUR DREAMCOAT.

  • FILM
  • YEAR
  • PRODUCTION
  • ROLE
  • COMPANY/VENUE
  • DIRECTOR
  • 2008
  • THE LOVELY BONES
  • Detective Ins. Garrett
  • DWNZ Productions
  • Peter Jackson
  • 2005
  • KING KONG
  • Drew
  • Big Primate Productions
  • Peter Jackson
  • 2004
  • NOT ONLY BUT ALWAYS
  • Young Reporter
  • Channel 4 UK
  • Terry Johnson
  • 2004
  • RIVER QUEEN
  • Raw Recruit
  • Silverscreen Films
  • Vincent Ward
  • 2004
  • PERFECT CREATURE
  • Console Operator
  • Perfect Creature NZ Ltd.
  • Glen Standring
  • 2002
  • THE BUNKER
  • Matt Wetherton
  • Millennium Films
  • Dale Bradley
  • 1996
  • HEAVENLY CREATURES
  • Steve
  • Wingnut Films
  • Peter Jackson

  • TELEVISION
  • YEAR
  • PRODUCTION
  • ROLE
  • COMPANY/VENUE
  • DIRECTOR
  • 2015
  • HILLARY
  • Hermitage Barman
  • Great Southern Television
  • Danny Mulheron
  • 2015
  • POWER RANGERS
  • Jonesy
  • Power Rangers Production
  • Various
  • 2014
  • WHEN WE GO TO WAR
  • Ellis
  • Jump Film & TV
  • Peter Burger
  • 2012
  • THE BLUE ROSE
  • Barry
  • South Pacific Pictures
  • Various
  • 2009
  • LEGEND OF THE SEEKER
  • Cara's Father
  • Walt Diney Co. USA
  • Chris Martin-Jones
  • 2005
  • LAST MAN STANDING
  • Luke Clements
  • South Pacific Pictures (Australia)
  • Declan Eames, Ian Gilmour
  • 2003
  • SERIAL KILLERS
  • Chris - guest lead
  • Landtry Productions
  • Mike Smith
  • 2002
  • MATAKU II
  • Reece - lead
  • South Pacific Pictures
  • Vanessa Rare
  • 2000
  • CLEOPATRA 2525
  • Drack - lead
  • Pacific Renaissance U.S.A.
  • Garth Maxwell
  • 1999
  • HERCULES VII
  • Klunter
  • Pacific Renaissance U.S.A
  • Charles Siebert
  • 1998
  • HERCULES VII
  • Nikos
  • Pacific Renaissance U.S.A
  • Philip Sgriccia
  • 1998
  • STREET LEGAL (tele-feature)
  • Simon
  • Screen Works
  • Chris Bailey
  • 1996/97
  • SHORTLAND STREET
  • Cameron Scott
  • South Pacific Pictures
  • Various

  • SHORT FILM
  • YEAR
  • PRODUCTION
  • ROLE
  • COMPANY/VENUE
  • DIRECTOR
  • 2005
  • THE KNOCK
  • Peter - lead
  • Silverscreen Films
  • Miles Murphy
  • 2005
  • TOP SPIN
  • Bart Bart
  • South Pacific Pictures
  • Greg Moon
  • 1996
  • PERMANENT WAVE
  • Grant
  • Jonathon Brough

  • THEATRE
  • YEAR
  • PRODUCTION
  • ROLE
  • COMPANY/VENUE
  • DIRECTOR
  • 2007
  • 3 DAYS OF RAIN
  • Pip/Theo
  • Silo Theatre
  • Shane Bosher
  • 2006
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
  • Beast
  • Showbiz Christchurch
  • Steven Robertson
  • 2005
  • LADY WINDERMERE'S FAN
  • Lord Darling
  • Court Theatre
  • Yvonne Martin
  • 2005
  • UP FOR GRABS
  • Cal
  • Auckland Theatre Company
  • Roy Ward
  • 2005
  • BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
  • Beast
  • Showbiz Wellington
  • Steven Robertson
  • 2004
  • THE TALENTED MR. RIPLEY
  • Ripley
  • Auckland Theatre Company
  • Oliver Driver
  • 2003
  • CHRISTMAS IN THE PARK
  • Soloist
  • Alan Smythe Special Events
  • 2003
  • FEVER
  • Dave
  • Court Theatre/ Nelson Festival
  • Andrew Foster
  • 2002/03
  • SOUTH PACIFIC
  • Lt. Joseph Cable
  • Court Theatre
  • Cathy Downes
  • 2001
  • JOSEPH & THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOUR DREAMCOAT
  • Joseph (lead)
  • United Kingdom tour
  • prod. Bill Kenwright
  • 2000
  • SHOP TILL YOU DROP
  • Steve Sullivn
  • Court Theatre
  • David McPhail
  • 2000
  • INTO THE WOODS
  • Rapunzel's Prince
  • Auckland Theatre Company
  • Raymond Hawthorne
  • 2000
  • WAIT UNTIL DARK
  • Sam Waterson
  • Court Theatre
  • Yvonne Martin
  • 2000
  • CABARET
  • Ernst Ludwig
  • Auckland Theatre Company
  • Raymond Hawthorne
  • 1998
  • JOSEPH & THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOUR DREAMCOAT
  • Joseph (lead)
  • Ascot Group/ Really Useful (NZ Tour)
  • NZ tour
  • 1998
  • WIND IN THE WILLOWS
  • Various
  • Auckland Theatre Company
  • Raymond Hawthorne
  • 1998
  • THE WAY OF THE WORLD
  • Mirabel
  • Court Theatre
  • Elric Hooper
  • 1998
  • TRAINSPOTTING
  • Sickboy/ Tommy
  • Court Theatre
  • Yvonne Martin
  • 1996
  • A MIDSOMMER NIGHT'S DREAM
  • Quince
  • Herald Theatre/ NZ Drama School Tour
  • 1996
  • ALL MY SONS
  • Chris
  • NZ Drama School
  • 1993
  • BIG RIVER
  • Huckleberry Finn
  • Court Theatre
  • Elric Hooper
  • 1993
  • LADIES NIGHT II
  • Norman
  • Court Theatre
  • Sandra Rasmussen
  • 1993
  • THE SCHOOL FOR SCANDAL
  • Charles Surface
  • Court Theatre
  • Elric Hooper
  • 1992
  • TREASURE ISLAND
  • Various
  • Court Theatre
  • Elric Hooper
  • 1992
  • FLATMATES WANTED
  • Neil
  • Court Theatre
  • Elric Hooper
  • 1992
  • THE CRUCIBLE
  • Marshal Herrick
  • Court Theatre
  • Elric Hooper
  • 1992
  • A DAY IN HOLLYWOOD A NIGHT IN THE UKRAINE
  • Constantine
  • Court Theatre
  • Elric Hooper
  • 1992
  • HAMLET
  • Player Queen
  • Court Theatre
  • Elric Hooper
  • 1992
  • LADIES NIGHT
  • Norman
  • Court Theatre
  • Elric Hooper

  • VOICE
  • YEAR
  • PRODUCTION
  • ROLE
  • COMPANY/VENUE
  • DIRECTOR
  • 2009
  • SPIES & LIES
  • Looping
  • South Pacific Pictures
  • Simon Benett
  • 2004
  • POWER RANGERS
  • Looping
  • Disney Productions
  • Various voice-overs for radio & TV.

  • NON-BROADCASTING
  • YEAR
  • PRODUCTION
  • ROLE
  • COMPANY/VENUE
  • DIRECTOR
  • 2003
  • SIONE'S WEDDING (workshop)
  • Derek
  • South Pacific Pictures
  • Simon Bennett
  • 1999
  • HIT THE ROAD JACK (DC ROM)
  • Jack
  • Willpower Interactive Ltd.
  • Ross Brannigan
  • 1999
  • HIT THE ROAD JACK (CD ROM)
  • Jack
  • Willpower Interactive Ltd.
  • Ross Brannigan


  • TRAINING
  • Graduate of Toi Whakaari the New Zealand Drama School.

  • RELEVANT SKILLS
  • ALL SPORTS, BASKETBALL, BADMINTON, BOWLS, BICYCLE RIDING, CRICKET, DRIVE CAR, GOLF, GUITAR, GYMNASTICS, ICE HOCKEY, INDOOR CRICKET, ROLLER SKATING/BLADING, ROWING, RUNNING, SHOOTING, SINGING, SNOOKER, SNOW SKIING, SOCCER, SQUASH, SWIMMING, TABLE TENNIS, VOLLEYBALL.